From sjmattei at verizon.net Sat Mar 1 21:56:09 2008 From: sjmattei at verizon.net (Sue Mattei) Date: Sat Mar 1 21:56:19 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 References: <20080224155358.22DC4953695B@legalisi.com> <000301c87b1d$09c5b8c0$8c013d47@hp1> Message-ID: <033001c87c10$f7c82870$6800a8c0@Sue> In PA, it is not necessary to be Board Certified in any particular specialty to maintain your NP license through the SBON (some states, it is a requirement); however some employers may request it as one of their own requirements, so it probably just depends on what your employer wants. ----- Original Message ----- From: "Eileen O'Toole" To: Cc: Sent: Friday, February 29, 2008 4:50 PM Subject: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > Are the jobs in which CRNP's are working within their specific areas of > certification? What if a CRNP works outside of her area of certification? > > -----Original Message----- > From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org > [mailto:pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] > On Behalf Of pacnp_member-request@pacnp.org > Sent: Sunday, February 24, 2008 10:54 AM > To: pacnp_member@pacnp.org > Subject: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > > Send Pacnp_member mailing list submissions to > pacnp_member@pacnp.org > > To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to > pacnp_member-request@pacnp.org > > You can reach the person managing the list at > pacnp_member-owner@pacnp.org > > When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific > than "Re: Contents of Pacnp_member digest..." > > > Today's Topics: > > 1. Job Opportunity (pacnp) > 2. on call (glhecht) > 3. on call (Brittany Mreczko) > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > > Message: 1 > Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 14:19:55 -0500 > From: "pacnp" > Subject: [Pacnp_member] Job Opportunity > To: > Message-ID: <03f601c87587$ec098220$0301a8c0@Margie> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" > > Nurses. > Spending more time with patients. > It couldn't be any simpler. > It couldn't be any more important. > > If you are looking for an opportunity to practice the kind of nursing > you trained for, the Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR is looking for > you. Here, our nurses play a vital role in the fight against cancer, > giving each of our patients support, care, and most importantly, their > time. We know that your skills are too important to be buried under > paperwork and cleaning. At Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR, we let > our nurses practice the art of nursing - supporting, listening, and > healing. > > This is nursing the way it should be. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of America's Eastern Regional Medical Center is > an expanding acute care adult cancer hospital located in Philadelphia, > PA. Due to an upcoming expansion we are recruiting several Advanced > Practice Nurse positions. > > * Physician Extender (Certified Registered Nurse Practitioner or > Physician Assistant) o assist Dr. Anthony Perre in our inpatient units. > The Physician Extender will work full-time under the supervision of Dr. > Perre to provide direct patient care; assist with admissions, > discharges, management of the inpatient population, collect data and > follow up on test results and communicate with oncologists. This is a > weekday position with no call responsibilities. CRNP and RN or PA > license in Pennsylvania or the ability to obtain Pennsylvania licensure > immediately is required. Minimum two years acute-care experience is a > must. > * Outpatient Clinic CRNP to work in our outpatient clinic > full-time under the direction of our Chief of Medical Oncology-Dr. > Rudolph Willis and Dr. Dinesh Patel and Dr. Fred Brunk. Main duties of > this position include assessing patients in our clinic and > ordering/processing Chemotherapy. Qualified applicants must have > Chemotherapy experience and be able to order Chemotherapy as well as > assess reactions and adjust medications as applicable. Outpatient > experience in a clinic setting preferred. CRNP and RN license in PA or > the ability to obtain Pennsylvania licensure immediately is required. > * Pain Management (CRNP or PA) to work full-time under Director > Fran Boston in the Pain Management Department supervising two Registered > Nurses. Pain Management experience and prescriptive authority required. > CRNP and RN or PA license in Pennsylvania or the ability to obtain > Pennsylvania licensure immediately is required. Minimum two years > acute-care experience is a must. > > We offer a comprehensive benefit package including: Annual Stakeholder > Bonus, Medical/Dental/Vision, Supplements/vitamins free of charge for > you and your family (max $600/year per immediate family member). We > offer opportunities for challenge and growth, and cutting-edge > technology and tools. > > Learn more and apply online by visiting our website: > www.cancercenter.com > > Resumes can also be faxed to (215)537-7900 or emailed to > tom.mcmonagle@ctca-hope.com. For more information regarding Nursing > opportunities please contact Tom McMonagle at (215)537-7415. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR > Becoming the Best Place to Work in Healthcare. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR is proud to be an Equal Opportunity > Employer. > > > > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080222/be669bfc > /attachment-0001.html > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 2 > Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 17:00:45 -0500 > From: "glhecht" > Subject: [Pacnp_member] on call > To: > Message-ID: <000f01c8759e$663a79d0$6501a8c0@garylisapjjs35> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" > > I would like to know what the going rate is for taking weekend call for a > primary care practice. > > > > Thank you > > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080222/775a5b4e > /attachment-0001.html > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 3 > Date: Sun, 24 Feb 2008 07:53:23 -0800 (PST) > From: Brittany Mreczko > Subject: [Pacnp_member] on call > To: pacnp_member@pacnp.org > Message-ID: <641710.12320.qm@web50412.mail.re2.yahoo.com> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" > > Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part > -------------- > An embedded message was scrubbed... > From: Brittany Mreczko > Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] on call > Date: Sun, 24 Feb 2008 07:52:07 -0800 (PST) > Size: 3642 > Url: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080224/dc3a5dff > /attachment.mht > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > > End of Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > ******************************************* > > _______________________________________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member From lorimpcrnp at yahoo.com Sun Mar 2 07:42:37 2008 From: lorimpcrnp at yahoo.com (Lori Plank) Date: Sun Mar 2 07:43:43 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 In-Reply-To: <033001c87c10$f7c82870$6800a8c0@Sue> Message-ID: <859168.87271.qm@web63407.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Hi--I am not sure if I am understanding this but want to clarify what I think Eileen is saying and what Sue is saying. For those who have been CRNPs before 2005, there is currently no requirement to be nationally certified to practice in PA. As of February 2005, all graduates of NP programs seeking to be CRNPs in PA must pass a national certification exam before they can apply to become a CRNP in PA. See this page on SBON website under Special Notices: Special Notice for CRNPs on Act 206 of 2002. http://www.dos.state.pa.us/bpoa/lib/bpoa/20/nurs_board/special_notice_act_206_crnps_and_applicants_updated_1-2004.pdf These exams have a broad "specialty" focus e.g Family NP, Adult NP, Gerontological NP, Pediatric NP, Psych NP, Neonatal NP, Womens Health NP. Employers seek NPs who are nationally certified because most insurers, including Medicare, require national certification for an NP to bill under his/her own NPI#. Some employers may seek an additional certification in a narrow specialty area, such as oncology, pain management, cardiology, diabetes, etc. The State Board presently does not regulate these areas. Lori Martin-Plank, CRNP Sue Mattei wrote: In PA, it is not necessary to be Board Certified in any particular specialty to maintain your NP license through the SBON (some states, it is a requirement); however some employers may request it as one of their own requirements, so it probably just depends on what your employer wants. ----- Original Message ----- From: "Eileen O'Toole" To: Cc: Sent: Friday, February 29, 2008 4:50 PM Subject: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > Are the jobs in which CRNP's are working within their specific areas of > certification? What if a CRNP works outside of her area of certification? > > -----Original Message----- > From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org > [mailto:pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] > On Behalf Of pacnp_member-request@pacnp.org > Sent: Sunday, February 24, 2008 10:54 AM > To: pacnp_member@pacnp.org > Subject: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > > Send Pacnp_member mailing list submissions to > pacnp_member@pacnp.org > > To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to > pacnp_member-request@pacnp.org > > You can reach the person managing the list at > pacnp_member-owner@pacnp.org > > When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific > than "Re: Contents of Pacnp_member digest..." > > > Today's Topics: > > 1. Job Opportunity (pacnp) > 2. on call (glhecht) > 3. on call (Brittany Mreczko) > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > > Message: 1 > Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 14:19:55 -0500 > From: "pacnp" > Subject: [Pacnp_member] Job Opportunity > To: > Message-ID: <03f601c87587$ec098220$0301a8c0@Margie> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" > > Nurses. > Spending more time with patients. > It couldn't be any simpler. > It couldn't be any more important. > > If you are looking for an opportunity to practice the kind of nursing > you trained for, the Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR is looking for > you. Here, our nurses play a vital role in the fight against cancer, > giving each of our patients support, care, and most importantly, their > time. We know that your skills are too important to be buried under > paperwork and cleaning. At Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR, we let > our nurses practice the art of nursing - supporting, listening, and > healing. > > This is nursing the way it should be. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of America's Eastern Regional Medical Center is > an expanding acute care adult cancer hospital located in Philadelphia, > PA. Due to an upcoming expansion we are recruiting several Advanced > Practice Nurse positions. > > * Physician Extender (Certified Registered Nurse Practitioner or > Physician Assistant) o assist Dr. Anthony Perre in our inpatient units. > The Physician Extender will work full-time under the supervision of Dr. > Perre to provide direct patient care; assist with admissions, > discharges, management of the inpatient population, collect data and > follow up on test results and communicate with oncologists. This is a > weekday position with no call responsibilities. CRNP and RN or PA > license in Pennsylvania or the ability to obtain Pennsylvania licensure > immediately is required. Minimum two years acute-care experience is a > must. > * Outpatient Clinic CRNP to work in our outpatient clinic > full-time under the direction of our Chief of Medical Oncology-Dr. > Rudolph Willis and Dr. Dinesh Patel and Dr. Fred Brunk. Main duties of > this position include assessing patients in our clinic and > ordering/processing Chemotherapy. Qualified applicants must have > Chemotherapy experience and be able to order Chemotherapy as well as > assess reactions and adjust medications as applicable. Outpatient > experience in a clinic setting preferred. CRNP and RN license in PA or > the ability to obtain Pennsylvania licensure immediately is required. > * Pain Management (CRNP or PA) to work full-time under Director > Fran Boston in the Pain Management Department supervising two Registered > Nurses. Pain Management experience and prescriptive authority required. > CRNP and RN or PA license in Pennsylvania or the ability to obtain > Pennsylvania licensure immediately is required. Minimum two years > acute-care experience is a must. > > We offer a comprehensive benefit package including: Annual Stakeholder > Bonus, Medical/Dental/Vision, Supplements/vitamins free of charge for > you and your family (max $600/year per immediate family member). We > offer opportunities for challenge and growth, and cutting-edge > technology and tools. > > Learn more and apply online by visiting our website: > www.cancercenter.com > > Resumes can also be faxed to (215)537-7900 or emailed to > tom.mcmonagle@ctca-hope.com. For more information regarding Nursing > opportunities please contact Tom McMonagle at (215)537-7415. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR > Becoming the Best Place to Work in Healthcare. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR is proud to be an Equal Opportunity > Employer. > > > > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080222/be669bfc > /attachment-0001.html > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 2 > Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 17:00:45 -0500 > From: "glhecht" > Subject: [Pacnp_member] on call > To: > Message-ID: <000f01c8759e$663a79d0$6501a8c0@garylisapjjs35> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" > > I would like to know what the going rate is for taking weekend call for a > primary care practice. > > > > Thank you > > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080222/775a5b4e > /attachment-0001.html > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 3 > Date: Sun, 24 Feb 2008 07:53:23 -0800 (PST) > From: Brittany Mreczko > Subject: [Pacnp_member] on call > To: pacnp_member@pacnp.org > Message-ID: <641710.12320.qm@web50412.mail.re2.yahoo.com> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" > > Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part > -------------- > An embedded message was scrubbed... > From: Brittany Mreczko > Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] on call > Date: Sun, 24 Feb 2008 07:52:07 -0800 (PST) > Size: 3642 > Url: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080224/dc3a5dff > /attachment.mht > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > > End of Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > ******************************************* > > _______________________________________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member _______________________________________________ Pacnp_member mailing list Pacnp_member@pacnp.org http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member --------------------------------- Looking for last minute shopping deals? Find them fast with Yahoo! Search. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080302/cbb77387/attachment-0001.html From plamb_knight at venustel.com Sun Mar 2 15:26:01 2008 From: plamb_knight at venustel.com (Pat Lamb Knight) Date: Sun Mar 2 15:28:47 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 In-Reply-To: <859168.87271.qm@web63407.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <006301c87ca3$a20ca3f0$590010ac@D2Y67441> But a nationally certified FNP may work outside of family practice (ie) in adult, pediatric or psyc? -----Original Message----- From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org [mailto:pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] On Behalf Of Lori Plank Sent: Sunday, March 02, 2008 7:43 AM To: Sue Mattei; Eileen O'Toole; pacnp_member@pacnp.org Cc: eot@comcast.net Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 Hi--I am not sure if I am understanding this but want to clarify what I think Eileen is saying and what Sue is saying. For those who have been CRNPs before 2005, there is currently no requirement to be nationally certified to practice in PA. As of February 2005, all graduates of NP programs seeking to be CRNPs in PA must pass a national certification exam before they can apply to become a CRNP in PA. See this page on SBON website under Special Notices: Special Notice for CRNPs on Act 206 of 2002. http://www.dos.state.pa.us/bpoa/lib/bpoa/20/nurs_board/special_notice_act_20 6_crnps_and_applicants_updated_1-2004.pdf These exams have a broad "specialty" focus e.g Family NP, Adult NP, Gerontological NP, Pediatric NP, Psych NP, Neonatal NP, Womens Health NP. Employers seek NPs who are nationally certified because most insurers, including Medicare, require national certification for an NP to bill under his/her own NPI#. Some employers may seek an additional certification in a narrow specialty area, such as oncology, pain management, cardiology, diabetes, etc. The State Board presently does not regulate these areas. Lori Martin-Plank, CRNP Sue Mattei wrote: In PA, it is not necessary to be Board Certified in any particular specialty to maintain your NP license through the SBON (some states, it is a requirement); however some employers may request it as one of their own requirements, so it probably just depends on what your employer wants. ----- Original Message ----- From: "Eileen O'Toole" To: Cc: Sent: Friday, February 29, 2008 4:50 PM Subject: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > Are the jobs in which CRNP's are working within their specific areas of > certification? What if a CRNP works outside of her area of certification? > > -----Original Message----- > From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org > [mailto:pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] > On Behalf Of pacnp_member-request@pacnp.org > Sent: Sunday, February 24, 2008 10:54 AM > To: pacnp_member@pacnp.org > Subject: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > > Send Pacnp_member mailing list submissions to > pacnp_member@pacnp.org > > To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to > pacnp_member-request@pacnp.org > > You can reach the person managing the list at > pacnp_member-owner@pacnp.org > > When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific > than "Re: Contents of Pacnp_member digest..." > > > Today's Topics: > > 1. Job Opportunity (pacnp) > 2. on call (glhecht) > 3. on call (Brittany Mreczko) > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > > Message: 1 > Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 14:19:55 -0500 > From: "pacnp" > Subject: [Pacnp_member] Job Opportunity > To: > Message-ID: <03f601c87587$ec098220$0301a8c0@Margie> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" > > Nurses. > Spending more time with patients. > It couldn't be any simpler. > It couldn't be any more important. > > If you are looking for an opportunity to practice the kind of nursing > you trained for, the Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR is looking for > you. Here, our nurses play a vital role in the fight against cancer, > giving each of our patients support, care, and most importantly, their > time. We know that your skills are too important to be buried under > paperwork and cleaning. At Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR, we let > our nurses practice the art of nursing - supporting, listening, and > healing. > > This is nursing the way it should be. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of America's Eastern Regional Medical Center is > an expanding acute care adult cancer hospital located in Philadelphia, > PA. Due to an upcoming expansion we are recruiting several Advanced > Practice Nurse positions. > > * Physician Extender (Certified Registered Nurse Practitioner or > Physician Assistant) o assist Dr. Anthony Perre in our inpatient units. > The Physician Extender will work full-time under the supervision of Dr. > Perre to provide direct patient care; assist with admissions, > discharges, management of the inpatient population, collect data and > follow up on test results and communicate with oncologists. This is a > weekday position with no call responsibilities. CRNP and RN or PA > license in Pennsylvania or the ability to obtain Pennsylvania licensure > immediately is required. Minimum two years acute-care experience is a > must. > * Outpatient Clinic CRNP to work in our outpatient clinic > full-time under the direction of our Chief of Medical Oncology-Dr. > Rudolph Willis and Dr. Dinesh Patel and Dr. Fred Brunk. Main duties of > this position include assessing patients in our clinic and > ordering/processing Chemotherapy. Qualified applicants must have > Chemotherapy experience and be able to order Chemotherapy as well as > assess reactions and adjust medications as applicable. Outpatient > experience in a clinic setting preferred. CRNP and RN license in PA or > the ability to obtain Pennsylvania licensure immediately is required. > * Pain Management (CRNP or PA) to work full-time under Director > Fran Boston in the Pain Management Department supervising two Registered > Nurses. Pain Management experience and prescriptive authority required. > CRNP and RN or PA license in Pennsylvania or the ability to obtain > Pennsylvania licensure immediately is required. Minimum two years > acute-care experience is a must. > > We offer a comprehensive benefit package including: Annual Stakeholder > Bonus, Medical/Dental/Vision, Supplements/vitamins free of charge for > you and your family (max $600/year per immediate family member). We > offer opportunities for challenge and growth, and cutting-edge > technology and tools. > > Learn more and apply online by visiting our website: > www.cancercenter.com > > Resumes can also be faxed to (215)537-7900 or emailed to > tom.mcmonagle@ctca-hope.com. For more information regarding Nursing > opportunities please contact Tom McMonagle at (215)537-7415. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR > Becoming the Best Place to Work in Healthcare. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR is proud to be an Equal Opportunity > Employer. > > > > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080222/be669bfc > /attachment-0001.html > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 2 > Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 17:00:45 -0500 > From: "glhecht" > Subject: [Pacnp_member] on call > To: > Message-ID: <000f01c8759e$663a79d0$6501a8c0@garylisapjjs35> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" > > I would like to know what the going rate is for taking weekend call for a > primary care practice. > > > > Thank you > > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080222/775a5b4e > /attachment-0001.html > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 3 > Date: Sun, 24 Feb 2008 07:53:23 -0800 (PST) > From: Brittany Mreczko > Subject: [Pacnp_member] on call > To: pacnp_member@pacnp.org > Message-ID: <641710.12320.qm@web50412.mail.re2.yahoo.com> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" > > Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part > -------------- > An embedded message was scrubbed... > From: Brittany Mreczko > Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] on call > Date: Sun, 24 Feb 2008 07:52:07 -0800 (PST) > Size: 3642 > Url: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080224/dc3a5dff > /attachment.mht > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > > End of Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > ******************************************* > > _______________________________________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member _______________________________________________ Pacnp_member mailing list Pacnp_member@pacnp.org http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member _____ Looking for last minute shopping deals? Find them fast with Yahoo! Search. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080302/abbfca68/attachment.html From lweissflog at yahoo.com Sun Mar 2 16:34:42 2008 From: lweissflog at yahoo.com (Laura Orsatti Weissflog) Date: Sun Mar 2 16:35:46 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 In-Reply-To: <006301c87ca3$a20ca3f0$590010ac@D2Y67441> Message-ID: <338967.15613.qm@web36603.mail.mud.yahoo.com> I can't speak for the other specialties, but FNP can't do psych, only psych can do psych. Pat Lamb Knight wrote: But a nationally certified FNP may work outside of family practice (ie) in adult, pediatric or psyc? -----Original Message----- From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org [mailto:pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] On Behalf Of Lori Plank Sent: Sunday, March 02, 2008 7:43 AM To: Sue Mattei; Eileen O'Toole; pacnp_member@pacnp.org Cc: eot@comcast.net Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 Hi--I am not sure if I am understanding this but want to clarify what I think Eileen is saying and what Sue is saying. For those who have been CRNPs before 2005, there is currently no requirement to be nationally certified to practice in PA. As of February 2005, all graduates of NP programs seeking to be CRNPs in PA must pass a national certification exam before they can apply to become a CRNP in PA. See this page on SBON website under Special Notices: Special Notice for CRNPs on Act 206 of 2002. http://www.dos.state.pa.us/bpoa/lib/bpoa/20/nurs_board/special_notice_act_206_crnps_and_applicants_updated_1-2004.pdf These exams have a broad "specialty" focus e.g Family NP, Adult NP, Gerontological NP, Pediatric NP, Psych NP, Neonatal NP, Womens Health NP. Employers seek NPs who are nationally certified because most insurers, including Medicare, require national certification for an NP to bill under his/her own NPI#. Some employers may seek an additional certification in a narrow specialty area, such as oncology, pain management, cardiology, diabetes, etc. The State Board presently does not regulate these areas. Lori Martin-Plank, CRNP Sue Mattei wrote: In PA, it is not necessary to be Board Certified in any particular specialty to maintain your NP license through the SBON (some states, it is a requirement); however some employers may request it as one of their own requirements, so it probably just depends on what your employer wants. ----- Original Message ----- From: "Eileen O'Toole" To: Cc: Sent: Friday, February 29, 2008 4:50 PM Subject: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > Are the jobs in which CRNP's are working within their specific areas of > certification? What if a CRNP works outside of her area of certification? > > -----Original Message----- > From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org > [mailto:pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] > On Behalf Of pacnp_member-request@pacnp.org > Sent: Sunday, February 24, 2008 10:54 AM > To: pacnp_member@pacnp.org > Subject: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > > Send Pacnp_member mailing list submissions to > pacnp_member@pacnp.org > > To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to > pacnp_member-request@pacnp.org > > You can reach the person managing the list at > pacnp_member-owner@pacnp.org > > When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific > than "Re: Contents of Pacnp_member digest..." > > > Today's Topics: > > 1. Job Opportunity (pacnp) > 2. on call (glhecht) > 3. on call (Brittany Mreczko) > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > > Message: 1 > Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 14:19:55 -0500 > From: "pacnp" > Subject: [Pacnp_member] Job Opportunity > To: > Message-ID: <03f601c87587$ec098220$0301a8c0@Margie> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" > > Nurses. > Spending more time with patients. > It couldn't be any simpler. > It couldn't be any more important. > > If you are looking for an opportunity to practice the kind of nursing > you trained for, the Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR is looking for > you. Here, our nurses play a vital role in the fight against cancer, > giving each of our patients support, care, and most importantly, their > time. We know that your skills are too important to be buried under > paperwork and cleaning. At Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR, we let > our nurses practice the art of nursing - supporting, listening, and > healing. > > This is nursing the way it should be. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of America's Eastern Regional Medical Center is > an expanding acute care adult cancer hospital located in Philadelphia, > PA. Due to an upcoming expansion we are recruiting several Advanced > Practice Nurse positions. > > * Physician Extender (Certified Registered Nurse Practitioner or > Physician Assistant) o assist Dr. Anthony Perre in our inpatient units. > The Physician Extender will work full-time under the supervision of Dr. > Perre to provide direct patient care; assist with admissions, > discharges, management of the inpatient population, collect data and > follow up on test results and communicate with oncologists. This is a > weekday position with no call responsibilities. CRNP and RN or PA > license in Pennsylvania or the ability to obtain Pennsylvania licensure > immediately is required. Minimum two years acute-care experience is a > must. > * Outpatient Clinic CRNP to work in our outpatient clinic > full-time under the direction of our Chief of Medical Oncology-Dr. > Rudolph Willis and Dr. Dinesh Patel and Dr. Fred Brunk. Main duties of > this position include assessing patients in our clinic and > ordering/processing Chemotherapy. Qualified applicants must have > Chemotherapy experience and be able to order Chemotherapy as well as > assess reactions and adjust medications as applicable. Outpatient > experience in a clinic setting preferred. CRNP and RN license in PA or > the ability to obtain Pennsylvania licensure immediately is required. > * Pain Management (CRNP or PA) to work full-time under Director > Fran Boston in the Pain Management Department supervising two Registered > Nurses. Pain Management experience and prescriptive authority required. > CRNP and RN or PA license in Pennsylvania or the ability to obtain > Pennsylvania licensure immediately is required. Minimum two years > acute-care experience is a must. > > We offer a comprehensive benefit package including: Annual Stakeholder > Bonus, Medical/Dental/Vision, Supplements/vitamins free of charge for > you and your family (max $600/year per immediate family member). We > offer opportunities for challenge and growth, and cutting-edge > technology and tools. > > Learn more and apply online by visiting our website: > www.cancercenter.com > > Resumes can also be faxed to (215)537-7900 or emailed to > tom.mcmonagle@ctca-hope.com. For more information regarding Nursing > opportunities please contact Tom McMonagle at (215)537-7415. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR > Becoming the Best Place to Work in Healthcare. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR is proud to be an Equal Opportunity > Employer. > > > > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080222/be669bfc > /attachment-0001.html > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 2 > Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 17:00:45 -0500 > From: "glhecht" > Subject: [Pacnp_member] on call > To: > Message-ID: <000f01c8759e$663a79d0$6501a8c0@garylisapjjs35> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" > > I would like to know what the going rate is for taking weekend call for a > primary care practice. > > > > Thank you > > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080222/775a5b4e > /attachment-0001.html > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 3 > Date: Sun, 24 Feb 2008 07:53:23 -0800 (PST) > From: Brittany Mreczko > Subject: [Pacnp_member] on call > To: pacnp_member@pacnp.org > Message-ID: <641710.12320.qm@web50412.mail.re2.yahoo.com> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" > > Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part > -------------- > An embedded message was scrubbed... > From: Brittany Mreczko > Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] on call > Date: Sun, 24 Feb 2008 07:52:07 -0800 (PST) > Size: 3642 > Url: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080224/dc3a5dff > /attachment.mht > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > > End of Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > ******************************************* > > _______________________________________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member _______________________________________________ Pacnp_member mailing list Pacnp_member@pacnp.org http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member --------------------------------- Looking for last minute shopping deals? Find them fast with Yahoo! Search. _______________________________________________ Pacnp_member mailing list Pacnp_member@pacnp.org http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member --------------------------------- Never miss a thing. Make Yahoo your homepage. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080302/b4232f4f/attachment-0001.html From kma100 at pitt.edu Sun Mar 2 17:52:52 2008 From: kma100 at pitt.edu (Magdic, Kathy S) Date: Sun Mar 2 17:54:04 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 In-Reply-To: <006301c87ca3$a20ca3f0$590010ac@D2Y67441> References: <859168.87271.qm@web63407.mail.re1.yahoo.com>, <006301c87ca3$a20ca3f0$590010ac@D2Y67441> Message-ID: <497E84B4AC02ED48B2D7C513D0EF111580C291F4ED@PITT-EXCH-06.univ.pitt.edu> THis has been a sticky issue for some time. THere are specialties that are no brainers--such as PNPs should not be caring for adults and those certified in an adult specialty (adult ACNPs and ANPs) should not be seeing peds patients. Women's health certified NPs should not be seeing men. AS for the rest, it is a gray area and there is lots of overlap. For example, ANPs see patients with episodic acute and chronic illnesses--so do ACNPs. THere are no rules and regulations that specify the boundaries of care based on certification. It seems that it in many cases, it is up to the individual to determine if (s)he is practicing within the area of certification. AFter a lengthy email with the SBON regarding this issue, it is clear that no one is taking a firm stand and my guess is we won't know what happens until a legal case is brought forward. THe best we can do at this point is for each individual NP to be able to justify that (s)he is practicing within her/his area of certification. For sure, one will need to prove that (s)he is competent to perform whatever skills are required in the position in which (s)he is practicing. If you think you are practicing outside your scope,then perhaps it is wise to consider getting a post-MSN in that patient population. I can tell you that the certifying bodies will not set the boundaries and the state is taking a stand, but interpreting their stand is up to the individual. I am not sure we want to set strict boundaries as that may prove to be very restrictive to the fluidity of our practices, but I do think that unless the law changes, we have to be careful and comfortable that we are practicing within our area of certification. As we all know, it is up to us to interpret who we are to our employers-many of them are clueless regarding these issues. Right now many think and NP is an NP is an NP. We each have a professional responsiblity to represent honestly the area of our certification. Kathy Kathy Magdic, MSN, ACNP- BC, FAANP Acute Care Nurse Practitioner Program University of Pittsburgh 412-624-9629 ________________________________ From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org [pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] On Behalf Of Pat Lamb Knight [plamb_knight@venustel.com] Sent: Sunday, March 02, 2008 3:26 PM To: 'Lori Plank'; 'Sue Mattei'; 'Eileen O'Toole'; pacnp_member@pacnp.org Cc: eot@comcast.net Subject: RE: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 But a nationally certified FNP may work outside of family practice (ie) in adult, pediatric or psyc? -----Original Message----- From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org [mailto:pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] On Behalf Of Lori Plank Sent: Sunday, March 02, 2008 7:43 AM To: Sue Mattei; Eileen O'Toole; pacnp_member@pacnp.org Cc: eot@comcast.net Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 Hi--I am not sure if I am understanding this but want to clarify what I think Eileen is saying and what Sue is saying. For those who have been CRNPs before 2005, there is currently no requirement to be nationally certified to practice in PA. As of February 2005, all graduates of NP programs seeking to be CRNPs in PA must pass a national certification exam before they can apply to become a CRNP in PA. See this page on SBON website under Special Notices: Special Notice for CRNPs on Act 206 of 2002. http://www.dos.state.pa.us/bpoa/lib/bpoa/20/nurs_board/special_notice_act_206_crnps_and_applicants_updated_1-2004.pdf These exams have a broad "specialty" focus e.g Family NP, Adult NP, Gerontological NP, Pediatric NP, Psych NP, Neonatal NP, Womens Health NP. Employers seek NPs who are nationally certified because most insurers, including Medicare, require national certification for an NP to bill under his/her own NPI#. Some employers may seek an additional certification in a narrow specialty area, such as oncology, pain management, cardiology, diabetes, etc. The State Board presently does not regulate these areas. Lori Martin-Plank, CRNP Sue Mattei wrote: In PA, it is not necessary to be Board Certified in any particular specialty to maintain your NP license through the SBON (some states, it is a requirement); however some employers may request it as one of their own requirements, so it probably just depends on what your employer wants. ----- Original Message ----- From: "Eileen O'Toole" To: Cc: Sent: Friday, February 29, 2008 4:50 PM Subject: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > Are the jobs in which CRNP's are working within their specific areas of > certification? What if a CRNP works outside of her area of certification? > > -----Original Message----- > From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org > [mailto:pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] > On Behalf Of pacnp_member-request@pacnp.org > Sent: Sunday, February 24, 2008 10:54 AM > To: pacnp_member@pacnp.org > Subject: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > > Send Pacnp_member mailing list submissions to > pacnp_member@pacnp.org > > To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to > pacnp_member-request@pacnp.org > > You can reach the person managing the list at > pacnp_member-owner@pacnp.org > > When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific > than "Re: Contents of Pacnp_member digest..." > > > Today's Topics: > > 1. Job Opportunity (pacnp) > 2. on call (glhecht) > 3. on call (Brittany Mreczko) > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > > Message: 1 > Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 14:19:55 -0500 > From: "pacnp" > Subject: [Pacnp_member] Job Opportunity > To: > Message-ID: <03f601c87587$ec098220$0301a8c0@Margie> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" > > Nurses. > Spending more time with patients. > It couldn't be any simpler. > It couldn't be any more important. > > If you are looking for an opportunity to practice the kind of nursing > you trained for, the Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR is looking for > you. Here, our nurses play a vital role in the fight against cancer, > giving each of our patients support, care, and most importantly, their > time. We know that your skills are too important to be buried under > paperwork and cleaning. At Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR, we let > our nurses practice the art of nursing - supporting, listening, and > healing. > > This is nursing the way it should be. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of America's Eastern Regional Medical Center is > an expanding acute care adult cancer hospital located in Philadelphia, > PA. Due to an upcoming expansion we are recruiting several Advanced > Practice Nurse positions. > > * Physician Extender (Certified Registered Nurse Practitioner or > Physician Assistant) o assist Dr. Anthony Perre in our inpatient units. > The Physician Extender will work full-time under the supervision of Dr. > Perre to provide direct patient care; assist with admissions, > discharges, management of the inpatient population, collect data and > follow up on test results and communicate with oncologists. This is a > weekday position with no call responsibilities. CRNP and RN or PA > license in Pennsylvania or the ability to obtain Pennsylvania licensure > immediately is required. Minimum two years acute-care experience is a > must. > * Outpatient Clinic CRNP to work in our outpatient clinic > full-time under the direction of our Chief of Medical Oncology-Dr. > Rudolph Willis and Dr. Dinesh Patel and Dr. Fred Brunk. Main duties of > this position include assessing patients in our clinic and > ordering/processing Chemotherapy. Qualified applicants must have > Chemotherapy experience and be able to order Chemotherapy as well as > assess reactions and adjust medications as applicable. Outpatient > experience in a clinic setting preferred. CRNP and RN license in PA or > the ability to obtain Pennsylvania licensure immediately is required. > * Pain Management (CRNP or PA) to work full-time under Director > Fran Boston in the Pain Management Department supervising two Registered > Nurses. Pain Management experience and prescriptive authority required. > CRNP and RN or PA license in Pennsylvania or the ability to obtain > Pennsylvania licensure immediately is required. Minimum two years > acute-care experience is a must. > > We offer a comprehensive benefit package including: Annual Stakeholder > Bonus, Medical/Dental/Vision, Supplements/vitamins free of charge for > you and your family (max $600/year per immediate family member). We > offer opportunities for challenge and growth, and cutting-edge > technology and tools. > > Learn more and apply online by visiting our website: > www.cancercenter.com > > Resumes can also be faxed to (215)537-7900 or emailed to > tom.mcmonagle@ctca-hope.com. For more information regarding Nursing > opportunities please contact Tom McMonagle at (215)537-7415. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR > Becoming the Best Place to Work in Healthcare. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR is proud to be an Equal Opportunity > Employer. > > > > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080222/be669bfc > /attachment-0001.html > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 2 > Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 17:00:45 -0500 > From: "glhecht" > Subject: [Pacnp_member] on call > To: > Message-ID: <000f01c8759e$663a79d0$6501a8c0@garylisapjjs35> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" > > I would like to know what the going rate is for taking weekend call for a > primary care practice. > > > > Thank you > > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080222/775a5b4e > /attachment-0001.html > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 3 > Date: Sun, 24 Feb 2008 07:53:23 -0800 (PST) > From: Brittany Mreczko > Subject: [Pacnp_member] on call > To: pacnp_member@pacnp.org > Message-ID: <641710.12320.qm@web50412.mail.re2.yahoo.com> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" > > Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part > -------------- > An embedded message was scrubbed... > From: Brittany Mreczko > Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] on call > Date: Sun, 24 Feb 2008 07:52:07 -0800 (PST) > Size: 3642 > Url: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080224/dc3a5dff > /attachment.mht > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > > End of Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > ******************************************* > > _______________________________________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member _______________________________________________ Pacnp_member mailing list Pacnp_member@pacnp.org http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member ________________________________ Looking for last minute shopping deals? Find them fast with Yahoo! Search. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080302/dfd8b974/attachment.html From lorimpcrnp at yahoo.com Sun Mar 2 18:12:27 2008 From: lorimpcrnp at yahoo.com (Lori Plank) Date: Sun Mar 2 18:13:31 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 In-Reply-To: <006301c87ca3$a20ca3f0$590010ac@D2Y67441> Message-ID: <91580.58894.qm@web63413.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Yes because all of those are included in family practice. Lori Pat Lamb Knight wrote: But a nationally certified FNP may work outside of family practice (ie) in adult, pediatric or psyc? -----Original Message----- From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org [mailto:pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] On Behalf Of Lori Plank Sent: Sunday, March 02, 2008 7:43 AM To: Sue Mattei; Eileen O'Toole; pacnp_member@pacnp.org Cc: eot@comcast.net Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 Hi--I am not sure if I am understanding this but want to clarify what I think Eileen is saying and what Sue is saying. For those who have been CRNPs before 2005, there is currently no requirement to be nationally certified to practice in PA. As of February 2005, all graduates of NP programs seeking to be CRNPs in PA must pass a national certification exam before they can apply to become a CRNP in PA. See this page on SBON website under Special Notices: Special Notice for CRNPs on Act 206 of 2002. http://www.dos.state.pa.us/bpoa/lib/bpoa/20/nurs_board/special_notice_act_206_crnps_and_applicants_updated_1-2004.pdf These exams have a broad "specialty" focus e.g Family NP, Adult NP, Gerontological NP, Pediatric NP, Psych NP, Neonatal NP, Womens Health NP. Employers seek NPs who are nationally certified because most insurers, including Medicare, require national certification for an NP to bill under his/her own NPI#. Some employers may seek an additional certification in a narrow specialty area, such as oncology, pain management, cardiology, diabetes, etc. The State Board presently does not regulate these areas. Lori Martin-Plank, CRNP Sue Mattei wrote: In PA, it is not necessary to be Board Certified in any particular specialty to maintain your NP license through the SBON (some states, it is a requirement); however some employers may request it as one of their own requirements, so it probably just depends on what your employer wants. ----- Original Message ----- From: "Eileen O'Toole" To: Cc: Sent: Friday, February 29, 2008 4:50 PM Subject: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > Are the jobs in which CRNP's are working within their specific areas of > certification? What if a CRNP works outside of her area of certification? > > -----Original Message----- > From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org > [mailto:pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] > On Behalf Of pacnp_member-request@pacnp.org > Sent: Sunday, February 24, 2008 10:54 AM > To: pacnp_member@pacnp.org > Subject: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > > Send Pacnp_member mailing list submissions to > pacnp_member@pacnp.org > > To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to > pacnp_member-request@pacnp.org > > You can reach the person managing the list at > pacnp_member-owner@pacnp.org > > When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific > than "Re: Contents of Pacnp_member digest..." > > > Today's Topics: > > 1. Job Opportunity (pacnp) > 2. on call (glhecht) > 3. on call (Brittany Mreczko) > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > > Message: 1 > Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 14:19:55 -0500 > From: "pacnp" > Subject: [Pacnp_member] Job Opportunity > To: > Message-ID: <03f601c87587$ec098220$0301a8c0@Margie> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" > > Nurses. > Spending more time with patients. > It couldn't be any simpler. > It couldn't be any more important. > > If you are looking for an opportunity to practice the kind of nursing > you trained for, the Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR is looking for > you. Here, our nurses play a vital role in the fight against cancer, > giving each of our patients support, care, and most importantly, their > time. We know that your skills are too important to be buried under > paperwork and cleaning. At Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR, we let > our nurses practice the art of nursing - supporting, listening, and > healing. > > This is nursing the way it should be. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of America's Eastern Regional Medical Center is > an expanding acute care adult cancer hospital located in Philadelphia, > PA. Due to an upcoming expansion we are recruiting several Advanced > Practice Nurse positions. > > * Physician Extender (Certified Registered Nurse Practitioner or > Physician Assistant) o assist Dr. Anthony Perre in our inpatient units. > The Physician Extender will work full-time under the supervision of Dr. > Perre to provide direct patient care; assist with admissions, > discharges, management of the inpatient population, collect data and > follow up on test results and communicate with oncologists. This is a > weekday position with no call responsibilities. CRNP and RN or PA > license in Pennsylvania or the ability to obtain Pennsylvania licensure > immediately is required. Minimum two years acute-care experience is a > must. > * Outpatient Clinic CRNP to work in our outpatient clinic > full-time under the direction of our Chief of Medical Oncology-Dr. > Rudolph Willis and Dr. Dinesh Patel and Dr. Fred Brunk. Main duties of > this position include assessing patients in our clinic and > ordering/processing Chemotherapy. Qualified applicants must have > Chemotherapy experience and be able to order Chemotherapy as well as > assess reactions and adjust medications as applicable. Outpatient > experience in a clinic setting preferred. CRNP and RN license in PA or > the ability to obtain Pennsylvania licensure immediately is required. > * Pain Management (CRNP or PA) to work full-time under Director > Fran Boston in the Pain Management Department supervising two Registered > Nurses. Pain Management experience and prescriptive authority required. > CRNP and RN or PA license in Pennsylvania or the ability to obtain > Pennsylvania licensure immediately is required. Minimum two years > acute-care experience is a must. > > We offer a comprehensive benefit package including: Annual Stakeholder > Bonus, Medical/Dental/Vision, Supplements/vitamins free of charge for > you and your family (max $600/year per immediate family member). We > offer opportunities for challenge and growth, and cutting-edge > technology and tools. > > Learn more and apply online by visiting our website: > www.cancercenter.com > > Resumes can also be faxed to (215)537-7900 or emailed to > tom.mcmonagle@ctca-hope.com. For more information regarding Nursing > opportunities please contact Tom McMonagle at (215)537-7415. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR > Becoming the Best Place to Work in Healthcare. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR is proud to be an Equal Opportunity > Employer. > > > > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080222/be669bfc > /attachment-0001.html > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 2 > Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 17:00:45 -0500 > From: "glhecht" > Subject: [Pacnp_member] on call > To: > Message-ID: <000f01c8759e$663a79d0$6501a8c0@garylisapjjs35> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" > > I would like to know what the going rate is for taking weekend call for a > primary care practice. > > > > Thank you > > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080222/775a5b4e > /attachment-0001.html > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 3 > Date: Sun, 24 Feb 2008 07:53:23 -0800 (PST) > From: Brittany Mreczko > Subject: [Pacnp_member] on call > To: pacnp_member@pacnp.org > Message-ID: <641710.12320.qm@web50412.mail.re2.yahoo.com> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" > > Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part > -------------- > An embedded message was scrubbed... > From: Brittany Mreczko > Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] on call > Date: Sun, 24 Feb 2008 07:52:07 -0800 (PST) > Size: 3642 > Url: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080224/dc3a5dff > /attachment.mht > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > > End of Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > ******************************************* > > _______________________________________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member _______________________________________________ Pacnp_member mailing list Pacnp_member@pacnp.org http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member --------------------------------- Looking for last minute shopping deals? Find them fast with Yahoo! Search. --------------------------------- Be a better friend, newshound, and know-it-all with Yahoo! Mobile. Try it now. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080302/e4fb4d2b/attachment-0001.html From lorimpcrnp at yahoo.com Sun Mar 2 18:14:22 2008 From: lorimpcrnp at yahoo.com (Lori Plank) Date: Sun Mar 2 18:15:26 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 In-Reply-To: <497E84B4AC02ED48B2D7C513D0EF111580C291F4ED@PITT-EXCH-06.univ.pitt.edu> Message-ID: <431045.77181.qm@web63402.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Kathy--very well said!! Lori Martin-Plank, CRNP "Magdic, Kathy S" wrote: P { MARGIN-TOP: 0px; MARGIN-BOTTOM: 0px } THis has been a sticky issue for some time. THere are specialties that are no brainers--such as PNPs should not be caring for adults and those certified in an adult specialty (adult ACNPs and ANPs) should not be seeing peds patients. Women's health certified NPs should not be seeing men. AS for the rest, it is a gray area and there is lots of overlap. For example, ANPs see patients with episodic acute and chronic illnesses--so do ACNPs. THere are no rules and regulations that specify the boundaries of care based on certification. It seems that it in many cases, it is up to the individual to determine if (s)he is practicing within the area of certification. AFter a lengthy email with the SBON regarding this issue, it is clear that no one is taking a firm stand and my guess is we won't know what happens until a legal case is brought forward. THe best we can do at this point is for each individual NP to be able to justify that (s)he is practicing within her/his area of certification. For sure, one will need to prove that (s)he is competent to perform whatever skills are required in the position in which (s)he is practicing. If you think you are practicing outside your scope,then perhaps it is wise to consider getting a post-MSN in that patient population. I can tell you that the certifying bodies will not set the boundaries and the state is taking a stand, but interpreting their stand is up to the individual. I am not sure we want to set strict boundaries as that may prove to be very restrictive to the fluidity of our practices, but I do think that unless the law changes, we have to be careful and comfortable that we are practicing within our area of certification. As we all know, it is up to us to interpret who we are to our employers-many of them are clueless regarding these issues. Right now many think and NP is an NP is an NP. We each have a professional responsiblity to represent honestly the area of our certification. Kathy Kathy Magdic, MSN, ACNP- BC, FAANP Acute Care Nurse Practitioner Program University of Pittsburgh 412-624-9629 --------------------------------- From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org [pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] On Behalf Of Pat Lamb Knight [plamb_knight@venustel.com] Sent: Sunday, March 02, 2008 3:26 PM To: 'Lori Plank'; 'Sue Mattei'; 'Eileen O'Toole'; pacnp_member@pacnp.org Cc: eot@comcast.net Subject: RE: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 But a nationally certified FNP may work outside of family practice (ie) in adult, pediatric or psyc? -----Original Message----- From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org [mailto:pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] On Behalf Of Lori Plank Sent: Sunday, March 02, 2008 7:43 AM To: Sue Mattei; Eileen O'Toole; pacnp_member@pacnp.org Cc: eot@comcast.net Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 Hi--I am not sure if I am understanding this but want to clarify what I think Eileen is saying and what Sue is saying. For those who have been CRNPs before 2005, there is currently no requirement to be nationally certified to practice in PA. As of February 2005, all graduates of NP programs seeking to be CRNPs in PA must pass a national certification exam before they can apply to become a CRNP in PA. See this page on SBON website under Special Notices: Special Notice for CRNPs on Act 206 of 2002. http://www.dos.state.pa.us/bpoa/lib/bpoa/20/nurs_board/special_notice_act_206_crnps_and_applicants_updated_1-2004.pdf These exams have a broad "specialty" focus e.g Family NP, Adult NP, Gerontological NP, Pediatric NP, Psych NP, Neonatal NP, Womens Health NP. Employers seek NPs who are nationally certified because most insurers, including Medicare, require national certification for an NP to bill under his/her own NPI#. Some employers may seek an additional certification in a narrow specialty area, such as oncology, pain management, cardiology, diabetes, etc. The State Board presently does not regulate these areas. Lori Martin-Plank, CRNP Sue Mattei wrote: In PA, it is not necessary to be Board Certified in any particular specialty to maintain your NP license through the SBON (some states, it is a requirement); however some employers may request it as one of their own requirements, so it probably just depends on what your employer wants. ----- Original Message ----- From: "Eileen O'Toole" To: Cc: Sent: Friday, February 29, 2008 4:50 PM Subject: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > Are the jobs in which CRNP's are working within their specific areas of > certification? What if a CRNP works outside of her area of certification? > > -----Original Message----- > From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org > [mailto:pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] > On Behalf Of pacnp_member-request@pacnp.org > Sent: Sunday, February 24, 2008 10:54 AM > To: pacnp_member@pacnp.org > Subject: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > > Send Pacnp_member mailing list submissions to > pacnp_member@pacnp.org > > To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to > pacnp_member-request@pacnp.org > > You can reach the person managing the list at > pacnp_member-owner@pacnp.org > > When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific > than "Re: Contents of Pacnp_member digest..." > > > Today's Topics: > > 1. Job Opportunity (pacnp) > 2. on call (glhecht) > 3. on call (Brittany Mreczko) > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > > Message: 1 > Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 14:19:55 -0500 > From: "pacnp" > Subject: [Pacnp_member] Job Opportunity > To: > Message-ID: <03f601c87587$ec098220$0301a8c0@Margie> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" > > Nurses. > Spending more time with patients. > It couldn't be any simpler. > It couldn't be any more important. > > If you are looking for an opportunity to practice the kind of nursing > you trained for, the Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR is looking for > you. Here, our nurses play a vital role in the fight against cancer, > giving each of our patients support, care, and most importantly, their > time. We know that your skills are too important to be buried under > paperwork and cleaning. At Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR, we let > our nurses practice the art of nursing - supporting, listening, and > healing. > > This is nursing the way it should be. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of America's Eastern Regional Medical Center is > an expanding acute care adult cancer hospital located in Philadelphia, > PA. Due to an upcoming expansion we are recruiting several Advanced > Practice Nurse positions. > > * Physician Extender (Certified Registered Nurse Practitioner or > Physician Assistant) o assist Dr. Anthony Perre in our inpatient units. > The Physician Extender will work full-time under the supervision of Dr. > Perre to provide direct patient care; assist with admissions, > discharges, management of the inpatient population, collect data and > follow up on test results and communicate with oncologists. This is a > weekday position with no call responsibilities. CRNP and RN or PA > license in Pennsylvania or the ability to obtain Pennsylvania licensure > immediately is required. Minimum two years acute-care experience is a > must. > * Outpatient Clinic CRNP to work in our outpatient clinic > full-time under the direction of our Chief of Medical Oncology-Dr. > Rudolph Willis and Dr. Dinesh Patel and Dr. Fred Brunk. Main duties of > this position include assessing patients in our clinic and > ordering/processing Chemotherapy. Qualified applicants must have > Chemotherapy experience and be able to order Chemotherapy as well as > assess reactions and adjust medications as applicable. Outpatient > experience in a clinic setting preferred. CRNP and RN license in PA or > the ability to obtain Pennsylvania licensure immediately is required. > * Pain Management (CRNP or PA) to work full-time under Director > Fran Boston in the Pain Management Department supervising two Registered > Nurses. Pain Management experience and prescriptive authority required. > CRNP and RN or PA license in Pennsylvania or the ability to obtain > Pennsylvania licensure immediately is required. Minimum two years > acute-care experience is a must. > > We offer a comprehensive benefit package including: Annual Stakeholder > Bonus, Medical/Dental/Vision, Supplements/vitamins free of charge for > you and your family (max $600/year per immediate family member). We > offer opportunities for challenge and growth, and cutting-edge > technology and tools. > > Learn more and apply online by visiting our website: > www.cancercenter.com > > Resumes can also be faxed to (215)537-7900 or emailed to > tom.mcmonagle@ctca-hope.com. For more information regarding Nursing > opportunities please contact Tom McMonagle at (215)537-7415. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR > Becoming the Best Place to Work in Healthcare. > > Cancer Treatment Centers of AmericaR is proud to be an Equal Opportunity > Employer. > > > > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080222/be669bfc > /attachment-0001.html > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 2 > Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 17:00:45 -0500 > From: "glhecht" > Subject: [Pacnp_member] on call > To: > Message-ID: <000f01c8759e$663a79d0$6501a8c0@garylisapjjs35> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" > > I would like to know what the going rate is for taking weekend call for a > primary care practice. > > > > Thank you > > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080222/775a5b4e > /attachment-0001.html > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 3 > Date: Sun, 24 Feb 2008 07:53:23 -0800 (PST) > From: Brittany Mreczko > Subject: [Pacnp_member] on call > To: pacnp_member@pacnp.org > Message-ID: <641710.12320.qm@web50412.mail.re2.yahoo.com> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" > > Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part > -------------- > An embedded message was scrubbed... > From: Brittany Mreczko > Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] on call > Date: Sun, 24 Feb 2008 07:52:07 -0800 (PST) > Size: 3642 > Url: > http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080224/dc3a5dff > /attachment.mht > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > > End of Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 > ******************************************* > > _______________________________________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member _______________________________________________ Pacnp_member mailing list Pacnp_member@pacnp.org http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member --------------------------------- Looking for last minute shopping deals? Find them fast with Yahoo! Search. --------------------------------- Be a better friend, newshound, and know-it-all with Yahoo! Mobile. Try it now. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080302/6dc537eb/attachment.html From shaver5 at dejazzd.com Sun Mar 2 20:49:53 2008 From: shaver5 at dejazzd.com (shaver5 dejazzd.com) Date: Sun Mar 2 20:50:58 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] RE: Pacnp_member Digest, Vol 21, Issue 9 In-Reply-To: <431045.77181.qm@web63402.mail.re1.yahoo.com> References: <497E84B4AC02ED48B2D7C513D0EF111580C291F4ED@PITT-EXCH-06.univ.pitt.edu> <431045.77181.qm@web63402.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080302/8641cd14/attachment-0001.html From pa.cnp at verizon.net Tue Mar 4 15:24:14 2008 From: pa.cnp at verizon.net (pacnp) Date: Tue Mar 4 15:45:49 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] Job Opportunity - Division of Orthopaedic Surgery Message-ID: <005c01c87e35$b712fae0$0301a8c0@Margie> Pediatric Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant Division of Orthopaedic Surgery Children's Surgical Associates, Ltd. 1 FT at KOP/Bucks County/Exton SSC 1 FT at Children's Hospital of Philadelphia SUMMARY: The Division of Orthopaedic Surgery at The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, recently voted the top pediatric orthopaedic group in the country, is seeking a Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant with a passion for patient care and a career in a cutting edge, academic environment. This position will require a bright, responsible, career-oriented professional who will serve as a practice partner for one or more very busy pediatric orthopaedic surgeons. The successful applicant will be given responsibilities in patient care coordination, patient teaching, and problem solving. The Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant will work closely with five Nurse Practitioners and two Physician Assistants in the Division, and will help develop and coordinate a new multidisciplinary program, with opportunity to participate in clinical research. QUALIFICATIONS: * Licensed as a Certified Registered Nurse Practitioner (CRNP) or Physician Assistant in the Commonwealth of PA * Eligibility for or possession of a national certification as a Nurse Practitioner * Graduation from an accredited Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant program with a Masters degree * Minimum of 3 years pediatric nursing experience preferred * Critical analysis and problem-solving skills * Ability to work independently * Ability to interpret laboratory and radiographic data * Ability to perform diagnostic and therapeutic procedures * Ability to work collaboratively through consultation with other health care team providers * Ability to communicate verbally and in writing in English TO APPLY: Interested applicants should forward their resumes to: Denise Cundo, Human Resources Manager, Children's Surgical Associates, Ltd., 3400 Civic Center Blvd., Philadelphia, PA 19104, fax resume to (215) 386-4036 or e-mail to CSAHR@email.chop.edu. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080304/edcbb0c3/attachment.html From pa.cnp at verizon.net Tue Mar 4 15:24:14 2008 From: pa.cnp at verizon.net (pacnp) Date: Tue Mar 4 15:45:56 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] Job Opportunity - Division of Urology Message-ID: <006301c87e35$ba321530$0301a8c0@Margie> Nurse Practitioner/Physician Assistant Division of Urology Children's Surgical Associates, Ltd. SUMMARY: The Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant assesses and manages the health care of a select group of the urology patient population. She/he obtains a health history, performs an initial physical assessment and institutes a management plan for these patients under the direct guidance of a supervising physician. The major role functions of the Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant include clinical practice, consultation, education, research, and program development. The primary responsibility of the Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant is the direct application of clinical expertise to urology patients and families. QUALIFICATIONS: * Graduate from an approved Physician Assistant or Nurse Practitioner Master's Degree Program. * Licensed as a Nurse Practitioner or Physician's Assistant in Pennsylvania. * Eligibility for or possession of a national certification as a Nurse Practitioner * Ability to work independently; ability to interpret laboratory and radiographic data. * At least three years of pediatric experience preferred. * Ability to perform diagnostic and therapeutic procedures. * Ability to work collaboratively through consultation with other health care team providers. * Ability to communicate verbally and in writing in English. TO APPLY: Interested applicants should forward their resumes to: Denise Cundo, Human Resources Manager, Children's Surgical Associates, Ltd., 3400 Civic Center Blvd., Philadelphia, PA 19104, fax resume to (215) 386-4036 or e-mail to CSAHR@email.chop.edu. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080304/01585721/attachment-0001.html From pa.cnp at verizon.net Tue Mar 4 15:24:14 2008 From: pa.cnp at verizon.net (pacnp) Date: Tue Mar 4 15:45:58 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] Job Opportunity - Advanced Practice Nurse - Division of General Surgery Message-ID: <006801c87e35$bde88d80$0301a8c0@Margie> Advanced Practice Nurse Division of General Surgery Children's Surgical Associates, Ltd. SUMMARY: The Surgical Advanced Practice Nurse (SAPN) assesses and manages the health care of a select group of the general surgery inpatient and outpatient population. She/he obtains a health history, performs an initial physical assessment and institutes a management plan for these patients under the direct guidance of the supervising physician. The major role functions of the SAPN include clinical practice, consultation, education and research. The primary responsibility of the SAPN is the direct application of clinical expertise to general surgery patients and families. An ancillary responsibility includes assisting the bariatric director in the development and implementation of a comprehensive program and coordination of care for this patient population. QUALIFICATIONS: * Graduation from an accredited Pediatric or Family Nurse Practitioner Program with a Master's degree in Nursing. * Eligibility for or possession of a national certification as a Nurse Practitioner * At least three years of tertiary neonatal/pediatric experience and/or pediatric intensive care nursing experience preferred. * Current RN and CRNP license in State of Pennsylvania. TO APPLY: Interested applicants should forward their resumes and salary requirements to: Denise Cundo, Human Resources Manager, Children's Surgical Associates, Ltd., 3400 Civic Center Blvd., Philadelphia, PA 19104, fax resume to (215) 386-4036 or e-mail to CSAHR@email.chop.edu. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080304/73a6ff90/attachment.html From pa.cnp at verizon.net Tue Mar 4 15:24:14 2008 From: pa.cnp at verizon.net (pacnp) Date: Tue Mar 4 15:46:02 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] Job Opportunity - Pediatric Airway NP, Division of Otolaryngology Message-ID: <006d01c87e35$c104c1a0$0301a8c0@Margie> Pediatric Airway Nurse Practitioner/Physician Assistant Division of Otolaryngology Children's Surgical Associates, Ltd. SUMMARY: The Pediatric Airway Nurse Practitioner/ Physician Assistant works in collaboration with the Airway Team consisting of Otolaryngologists, nurse practitioners, critical care personnel, and the airway coordinator to provide comprehensive care and coordination of services for children with diseases of the airway. The NP/PA will work at the Main campus at CHOP in both the inpatient and out patient settings. Some travel to satellite offices may be required. QUALIFICATIONS: Must have good communication skills, pay attention to detail and be adaptable. The ideal candidate is looking for a challenge in developing a new program and development of a new role. Experience with pediatric tracheotomy care and intensive care experience is preferred. Must be licensed as a Certified Registered Nurse Practitioner (CRNP)in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and be ANCC or NAPNAP certified as a pediatric nurse practitioner. Graduate from an approved Physician Assistant Master's degree Program. Must be licensed as a Physician's Assistant in Pennsylvania. TO APPLY: Interested applicants should forward their resumes and salary requirements to: Denise Cundo, Human Resources Manager, Children's Surgical Associates, Ltd., 3400 Civic Center Blvd., Philadelphia, PA 19104, fax resume to (215) 386-4036 or e-mail to CSAHR@email.chop.edu.EOE -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080304/aa676531/attachment-0001.html From pa.cnp at verizon.net Wed Mar 5 14:05:03 2008 From: pa.cnp at verizon.net (pacnp) Date: Wed Mar 5 14:10:12 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] Job Opportunity Message-ID: <012601c87ef3$d4992c60$0301a8c0@Margie> Busy Pediatric office in western Pennsylvania has an immediate opening for a full time Nurse Practitioner in our Greensburg office. Pediatric experience is preferred. We offer a competitive salary, regular weekday work hours, attractive benefit package including health, dental and vision insurance and PTO hours. Please fax resume to 724-832-9165 Attn: office manager -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080305/08343a26/attachment.html From pa.cnp at verizon.net Wed Mar 5 14:21:58 2008 From: pa.cnp at verizon.net (pacnp) Date: Wed Mar 5 14:40:55 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] Job Opportunity Message-ID: <013201c87ef6$3203e5f0$0301a8c0@Margie> Nurse Practitioner/Physician Assistant, Urological Surgical Oncology Fox Chase Cancer Center, located in a suburban setting in Philadelphia, is a world renowned leader in cancer research, prevention, and treatment, and is distinguished as one of the first comprehensive cancer centers designated by the National Cancer Institute. Our employees are deeply involved in every step of the cancer treatment process, from encouraging cancer prevention to researching new procedures, and from conducting clinical trials to instituting the actual treatment. We offer careers that have real meaning. NURSE PRACTITIONER/PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT The Department of Urologic Surgical Oncology is a four physician (five in the near future), one full-time, one part time physician assistant team. We are looking for an additional full time nurse practitioner/physician assistant. Our department has a busy robotic, laparoscopic and open surgery program and the nurse practitioner/physician assistant will be trained to first assist in these procedures. The nurse practitioner/ physician assistant will also first and/or second assist on other surgical procedures and provide perioperative patient management. The hours are Monday-Friday, approximately 40 hours/week. No evening, weekends, holidays or call required. Requires board certified Nurse Practitioner/Physician Assistant with Pennsylvania state certification as well as BCLS, ACLS and graduation from an approved accredited NP/PA program. Two years surgical Nurse Practitioner/Physician Assistant background preferred. We offer a salary commensurate with experience plus an exceptional benefits package that includes tuition reimbursement, life, health, dental and disability insurance, paid vacation, sick, holiday and personal days, daycare center, on-site fitness center, and retirement plan. Based in Philadelphia, PA, Fox Chase Cancer Center is nationally known for innovative medical advances, methods and technologies that are integrated with compassionate care to give patients every possible human and technological advantage in their battle against cancer. Visit us online for more information at www.fccc.edu. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080305/ef3d2d70/attachment.html From pa.cnp at verizon.net Fri Mar 7 09:19:42 2008 From: pa.cnp at verizon.net (pacnp) Date: Fri Mar 7 09:21:27 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] FW: Health Care Reform to be Debated Next Week Message-ID: <002f01c8805e$497d9ff0$0301a8c0@Margie> -----Original Message----- From: Governor's Office of Health Care Reform [mailto:ra-govnews@state.pa.us ] Sent: Thursday, March 06, 2008 11:12 AM To: Paul Dill Subject: Health Care Reform to be Debated Next Week Header Image Header Blue Bar March 6, 2008 Rxforpa.com | PA.gov Governor Rendell Tells Congress 'Rx for PA' will Improve Health Care Climate for Small Businesses Last week, Governor Edward G. Rendell told U.S. lawmakers that small businesses struggle under a health care system that fosters spiraling costs, uneven and inadequate quality and little or no coverage for millions of Americans - and states cannot afford to wait for Congress to act. Speaking before the U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Small Business, the Governor said he firmly believes the health care crisis is a national problem. However, in the absence of a federal solution, governors have been forced to develop their own plans. In Pennsylvania, that plan is called Prescription for Pennsylvania . Governor Rendell's Prescription for Pennsylvania health care reform plan expands access to affordable health care coverage, improves the quality of care Pennsylvanians receive and gets health care costs under control for employers and employees. Since it was rolled out in January 2007, it has been recognized by The Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, and Families USA for its reasonable approach to health care reform. Learn More | Read the Testimony | View the Press Release article image Health Care Reform Cabinet Says Providing Access to Care for the Uninsured is within Reach On Tuesday, Governor Edward G. Rendell's health care team told a state panel that public support for the Governor's Cover All Pennsylvanians continues to grow and, with the addition of a tax increase on cigarettes and tobacco products, there are sufficient funds to pay for providing the uninsured access to care. Additionally, the team told the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee that continuing the Mcare abatement will help health care providers pay for their malpractice insurance. The Governor's Cover All Pennsylvanians, or CAP, program is designed to help low wage small businesses that currently do not offer insurance as well as uninsured individuals. Learn More | Read Testimony | View Release Health Secretary Tours Commonwealth to Discuss Importance of Health Insurance for All Pennsylvanians Secretary of Health Dr. Calvin B. Johnson kicked off a statewide tour on Monday to discuss Governor Edward G. Rendell's plan to provide access to health insurance to hundreds of thousands of uninsured adults through his "Cover All Pennsylvanians" proposal. "Access to affordable insurance is critical -- not only to prevent disease -- but successfully manage chronic diseases, such as diabetes and asthma," said Dr. Johnson during visits to the Montgomery County Health Department and Cheyney University. "Governor Rendell has proposed a strategic and workable way to give Pennsylvanians access to health coverage that they need and deserve." Secretary Johnson's four-day tour is comprised of 16 stops in several counties including Chester, Montgomery, Erie, Westmoreland, Mercer, and Clarion. Learn More | View Release NEXT WEEK: Pennsylvania State House Expected to Consider Health Care Proposals PA House leadership has announced it intends to debate health care legislation beginning next week. We will send further updates during the week as the bills begin to move. Express your support for Governor Rendell's Prescription for Pennsylvania; call or write your legislator today. Not sure who your legislator is? Visit their website : - use the member search option in the top right corner to find your legislator or Call us at : 717-772-9022 and we'll help you find out. NEWS COVERAGE: March 5, 2008 Johnstown Tribune Democrat Health Secretary lobbies for Rendell insurance proposal March 5, 2008 Somerset Daily American Secretary of Health promotes Governor's health care plan February 27, 2008 Allentown Morning Call Health care fix needed, Rendell tells congressmen February 23, 2008 Allentown Morning Call Today's sermon: Back Rendell on insurance PRESS RELEASES: March 4, 2008 Health Care Reform Cabinet Testifies on Behalf of Rx for PA March 3, 2008 Secretary of Health to Tour Commonwealth, Champion Health Care for All February 26, 2008 Governor Rendell Endorses Health Care Reform Before Congressional Committee Footer If you no longer wish to receive these emails, please unsubscribe . C Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. All rights reserved. Photos courtesy of Commonwealth Media Services. _____ Supercharge your AIM. Get the AIM toolbar for your browser. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080307/644fbed1/attachment-0001.html From pa.cnp at verizon.net Thu Mar 13 10:14:50 2008 From: pa.cnp at verizon.net (pa.cnp@verizon.net) Date: Thu Mar 13 10:17:02 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] [Fwd: Fwd: PA Coalition & MARC-NP] Message-ID: <845216.1867191205417690623.JavaMail.root@vms070.mailsrvcs.net> >From: banabug@aol.com >Date: 2008/03/12 Wed PM 09:07:40 CDT >To: pa.cnp@verizon.net >Subject: Fwd: PA Coalition & MARC-NP >Please send notice out on list serve-we had a recipricol conference arrangement with them. >Thanks >Pat > > >-----Original Message----- >From: Marty Buonato >To: BANABUG@aol.com >Sent: Wed, 12 Mar 2008 2:37 pm >Subject: PA Coalition & MARC-NP > >Hi PatI hope this email finds you well. As you may know, NPAM is not doing the MARC-NP big meeting this year. I was hoping that you might be able to send a listserve announcement out to your Southeast region (or send me to their district director)?regarding a one day event we are having just down? the road in Aberdeen, MD on April 9. We are doing a one day event on ORtho Assessment.? Thanks in advance for considering itMarty > >Marty Buonato >Conference Manager >****************************************** >Conference Management: >Nurse Practitioner Alternatives, Inc >PO Box 540 >Ellicott City, MD 21041-0540 >O: 443-367-0277 Toll Free: 866-901-6267 Fax: 410-772-7915 >www.npedu.com???????????????? MartyBuonato@npedu.comSupercharge your AIM. Get the AIM toolbar for your browser. Margie Mengle PCNP Central Office PO Box 545 Mechanicsburg, PA 17055 717-766-4458 From maureen426 at yahoo.com Thu Mar 13 14:33:35 2008 From: maureen426 at yahoo.com (Maureen LeFevre) Date: Thu Mar 13 14:35:28 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] job opportunity for FNP Message-ID: <48660.60205.qm@web36703.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Part time position (hours 3 pm- 8pm) in an Urgent Care facility. Compensation negotionable. Please send resume to Kazi Islam MD to e-mail address kazislam@comcast.net or fax- 610-622-0230. Address- 1560 Garrett Rd Upper Darby, 19082 ____________________________________________________________________________________ Never miss a thing. Make Yahoo your home page. http://www.yahoo.com/r/hs From mrgnplant at aol.com Thu Mar 13 16:12:44 2008 From: mrgnplant at aol.com (Morgan Plant) Date: Thu Mar 13 16:15:05 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPs in Pittsburgh paper References: <03AA1651FE354B068FD7876227D93A8C@colo.postgazette.com> Message-ID: <2E87CB92-7C1A-4AC3-9DF1-713E0BA385A1@aol.com> Begin forwarded message: > > Click here to access the story: > http://www.post-gazette.com/pg/08072/864248-114.stm Morgan Plant & Associates 322 S West Street Carlisle, PA 17013 Voice: 717-245-0902 Cell: 717-386-1012 Fax: 717-245-0953 mrgnplant@aol.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080313/a28f2a38/attachment.html From prforrest at aol.com Thu Mar 13 16:24:02 2008 From: prforrest at aol.com (prforrest@aol.com) Date: Thu Mar 13 16:25:59 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] working with locum tenums Message-ID: <8CA535F4FFC475C-1338-1AA5@webmail-mf03.sysops.aol.com> I was wondering if any other practitioners have experience working with locum tenums in acollaborative agreement ? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080313/724851e8/attachment.html From jill.fuller at yahoo.com Thu Mar 13 18:29:46 2008 From: jill.fuller at yahoo.com (Jill Fuller) Date: Thu Mar 13 18:31:40 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPs in Pittsburgh paper In-Reply-To: <2E87CB92-7C1A-4AC3-9DF1-713E0BA385A1@aol.com> Message-ID: <869401.81063.qm@web45512.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> I did not particularly think this article represented Nurse Practitioners in a positive respect #1. Yes, we are nurses first, but our background in the health care field gives us experiences that a PA may not have. Specifically, if the PA worked as an Engineer or a Librarian and then went to PA school for two years to obtain their Master's degree. #2. Comparing an NP whom treats sinus infections, compared to the PA who does pre-op/post-op preparation in the hospital neurosurgery department, would seem to the layperson, that the PA has more advanced "medical" skills, and has more privileges to practice "medicine" than an NP. #3. Though we both train under different models of practice, does not make the NP less of a mid-level provider than a PA because we do not train under a "medical" model. Think there may be some animosity towards NPs from the PAs in this article. Too bad for NPs and for the public perception of our profession. Maybe there should be a follow-up article or Part II of this in the newspaper. The general public really are confused on the roles, and this makes more of a misrepresentation. --- Morgan Plant wrote: > > > Begin forwarded message: > > > > > Click here to access the story: > > > http://www.post-gazette.com/pg/08072/864248-114.stm > > Morgan Plant & Associates > 322 S West Street > Carlisle, PA 17013 > Voice: 717-245-0902 > Cell: 717-386-1012 > Fax: 717-245-0953 > mrgnplant@aol.com > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > ____________________________________________________________________________________ Looking for last minute shopping deals? Find them fast with Yahoo! Search. http://tools.search.yahoo.com/newsearch/category.php?category=shopping From cheribarber at msn.com Thu Mar 13 19:38:19 2008 From: cheribarber at msn.com (cheribarber Barber) Date: Thu Mar 13 19:40:14 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPs in Pittsburgh paper In-Reply-To: <869401.81063.qm@web45512.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> References: <2E87CB92-7C1A-4AC3-9DF1-713E0BA385A1@aol.com> <869401.81063.qm@web45512.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: I agree with you Jill and felt the article was not a true reflection of our profession and that an article that better presents the NP scope of practice and specialties would be a good follow-up. Cheri Barber, MSN, CRNP Past President, NAPNAP DEL/VAL Chapter> Date: Thu, 13 Mar 2008 15:29:46 -0700> From: jill.fuller@yahoo.com> Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPs in Pittsburgh paper> To: mrgnplant@aol.com; pa-aprn@lists.nursing.upenn.edu; Pacnp_member@legalisi.com> CC: > > I did not particularly think this article represented> Nurse Practitioners in a positive respect> #1. Yes, we are nurses first, but our background in> the health care field gives us experiences that a PA> may not have. Specifically, if the PA worked as an> Engineer or a Librarian and then went to PA school for> two years to obtain their Master's degree.> #2. Comparing an NP whom treats sinus infections,> compared to the PA who does pre-op/post-op preparation> in the hospital neurosurgery department, would seem to> the layperson, that the PA has more advanced "medical"> skills, and has more privileges to practice "medicine"> than an NP.> #3. Though we both train under different models of> practice, does not make the NP less of a mid-level> provider than a PA because we do not train under a> "medical" model.> > Think there may be some animosity towards NPs from the> PAs in this article. Too bad for NPs and for the> public perception of our profession.> Maybe there should be a follow-up article or Part II> of this in the newspaper. The general public really> are confused on the roles, and this makes more of a> misrepresentation.> > --- Morgan Plant wrote:> > > > > > > Begin forwarded message:> > > > >> > > Click here to access the story:> > >> > http://www.post-gazette.com/pg/08072/864248-114.stm> > > > Morgan Plant & Associates> > 322 S West Street> > Carlisle, PA 17013> > Voice: 717-245-0902> > Cell: 717-386-1012> > Fax: 717-245-0953> > mrgnplant@aol.com> > > > > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________> > Pacnp_member mailing list> > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org> > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member> > > > > ____________________________________________________________________________________> Looking for last minute shopping deals? > Find them fast with Yahoo! Search. http://tools.search.yahoo.com/newsearch/category.php?category=shopping> > _______________________________________________> Pacnp_member mailing list> Pacnp_member@pacnp.org> http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080313/3db35bef/attachment.html From CGuiney at pobox.com Fri Mar 14 01:47:04 2008 From: CGuiney at pobox.com (Colleen Guiney) Date: Fri Mar 14 01:46:58 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] Writing letters to the PPG Editor In-Reply-To: Message-ID: Here is link to Letters to editor section with relevant excerpt: http://www.post-gazette.com/pg/03001/322207-209.stm#letters HOW DO I SUBMIT A LETTER TO THE EDITOR? The Post-Gazette welcomes your letters. Please include your address and phone number for verification. Pseudonyms or anonymous letters are not published. All letters are subject to editing. We ask that letters be exclusive to the PG. We regret that we can neither print nor acknowledge all the correspondence we receive. Letters accepted for publication appear in our print edition and on our Web site. Address letters to: Letters to the Editor, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, 34 Blvd. of the Allies, Pittsburgh, PA 15222. Letters may be faxed to (412) 263-2014 or sent via e-mail to letters@post-gazette.com I think it would be great if the Editor got a number of submission.This will give us more of a chance to have something published. Let's get to work! Colleen Guiney, MSN CRNP PA Del Val NAPNAP -----Original Message----- From: owner-pa-aprn@lists.nursing.upenn.edu [mailto:owner-pa-aprn@lists.nursing.upenn.edu]On Behalf Of Sandy Sent: Thursday, March 13, 2008 10:09 PM To: 'cheribarber Barber'; 'Jill Fuller'; 'Morgan Plant'; 'Post PA-APRN'; 'Post PACNP List Serve' Subject: RE: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPs in Pittsburgh paper I also agree with both Cheri and Jill. Is there a name and address for a "letter to the editor"? Sandy Sandy Lerman MSN, CRNP, BC Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner The Mitchell Center 555 Harrison St. Emmaus, PA 18049 610-965-6418 x118 Fax: 610-965-6382 slerman@themitchellcenter.com stl1028@msn.com www.themitchellcenter.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080314/a934a452/attachment-0001.html From tsab at epix.net Fri Mar 14 07:15:20 2008 From: tsab at epix.net (tsab@epix.net) Date: Fri Mar 14 07:17:33 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPs inPittsburgh paper In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <000001c885c4$b1805140$01fea8c0@sandyc463ba856> I see the biggest problem in the article that the information and wording came from a Nurse Practitioner. We need to present ourselves in a more structured light. The Physician Assistant presenting their piece overstated their "being just like a physician", but we understated our role. Sandy -----Original Message----- From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org [mailto:pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] On Behalf Of cheribarber Barber Sent: Thursday, March 13, 2008 7:38 PM To: Jill Fuller; Morgan Plant; Post PA-APRN; Post PACNP List Serve Subject: RE: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPs inPittsburgh paper I agree with you Jill and felt the article was not a true reflection of our profession and that an article that better presents the NP scope of practice and specialties would be a good follow-up. Cheri Barber, MSN, CRNP Past President, NAPNAP DEL/VAL Chapter > Date: Thu, 13 Mar 2008 15:29:46 -0700 > From: jill.fuller@yahoo.com > Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPs in Pittsburgh paper > To: mrgnplant@aol.com; pa-aprn@lists.nursing.upenn.edu; Pacnp_member@legalisi.com > CC: > > I did not particularly think this article represented > Nurse Practitioners in a positive respect > #1. Yes, we are nurses first, but our background in > the health care field gives us experiences that a PA > may not have. Specifically, if the PA worked as an > Engineer or a Librarian and then went to PA school for > two years to obtain their Master's degree. > #2. Comparing an NP whom treats sinus infections, > compared to the PA who does pre-op/post-op preparation > in the hospital neurosurgery department, would seem to > the layperson, that the PA has more advanced "medical" > skills, and has more privileges to practice "medicine" > than an NP. > #3. Though we both train under different models of > practice, does not make the NP less of a mid-level > provider than a PA because we do not train under a > "medical" model. > > Think there may be some animosity towards NPs from the > PAs in this article. Too bad for NPs and for the > public perception of our profession. > Maybe there should be a follow-up article or Part II > of this in the newspaper. The general public really > are confused on the roles, and this makes more of a > misrepresentation. > > --- Morgan Plant wrote: > > > > > > > Begin forwarded message: > > > > > > > > Click here to access the story: > > > > > http://www.post-gazette.com/pg/08072/864248-114.stm > > > > Morgan Plant & Associates > > 322 S West Street > > Carlisle, PA 17013 > > Voice: 717-245-0902 > > Cell: 717-386-1012 > > Fax: 717-245-0953 > > mrgnplant@aol.com > > > > > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Pacnp_member mailing list > > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > > > > > ____________________________________________________________________________ ________ > Looking for last minute shopping deals? > Find them fast with Yahoo! Search. http://tools.search.yahoo.com/newsearch/category.php?category=shopping > > _______________________________________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080314/69abacaa/attachment.html From jean15944 at yahoo.com Fri Mar 14 08:11:14 2008 From: jean15944 at yahoo.com (Jean Stern) Date: Fri Mar 14 08:13:14 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] PA vs NP Message-ID: <558870.29034.qm@web52305.mail.re2.yahoo.com> The article was not comparing equals- A PA in a hospital setting should not have been compared to an NP in an outpt clinic setting- this NP was trained in Primary care as a Family NP- the PA should have been compared to a critical care NP in the same setting or as you mentioned to a specialty practice where NPs perform procedures- for instance the VA is training an NP to do colonoscopies in their GI outpt practices. The article showed the PA in a more favorable light in these unequal settings- perhaps they should have used a PA working in a family practice. However, in searching for my 1st NP position as an Adult NP most hospitals blur the line between the NP and the PA lumping us both as mid-level providers. Jean --------------------------------- Looking for last minute shopping deals? Find them fast with Yahoo! Search. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080314/4641cf96/attachment.html From tsab at epix.net Fri Mar 14 08:23:04 2008 From: tsab at epix.net (tsab@epix.net) Date: Fri Mar 14 08:25:06 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] PA vs NP In-Reply-To: <558870.29034.qm@web52305.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <001301c885ce$27716840$01fea8c0@sandyc463ba856> The article was not about comparing equals. Each discipline was allowed to speak on behalf of their group. The NP group selected their examples and the PA group selected their examples. The NP group did a worse job representing themselves and this is where we need to change, not blame the newspaper for printing what we described about ourselves. Sandy -----Original Message----- From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org [mailto:pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] On Behalf Of Jean Stern Sent: Friday, March 14, 2008 8:11 AM To: cheribarber Barber; Jill Fuller; Morgan Plant; Post PA-APRN; Post PACNP List Serve Subject: [Pacnp_member] PA vs NP The article was not comparing equals- A PA in a hospital setting should not have been compared to an NP in an outpt clinic setting- this NP was trained in Primary care as a Family NP- the PA should have been compared to a critical care NP in the same setting or as you mentioned to a specialty practice where NPs perform procedures- for instance the VA is training an NP to do colonoscopies in their GI outpt practices. The article showed the PA in a more favorable light in these unequal settings- perhaps they should have used a PA working in a family practice. However, in searching for my 1st NP position as an Adult NP most hospitals blur the line between the NP and the PA lumping us both as mid-level providers. Jean _____ Looking for last minute shopping deals? Find them fast with Yahoo! Search. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080314/45279280/attachment.html From larvi at comcast.net Fri Mar 14 11:08:44 2008 From: larvi at comcast.net (larvi@comcast.net) Date: Fri Mar 14 11:11:00 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPs inPittsburgh paper Message-ID: <031420081508.21087.47DA94FC0006498A0000525F220075074407909D0E04@comcast.net> I rarely respond to these issues only because I realize that my opinion is just that--MY opinion. However, I think my opinion has some validity (obviously since it is MY opinion). I understand and somewhat agree with opinions being expressed. However, my employer did not hire me because I am a glorified nurse who can bring the best of both worlds to the office. I was hired to see x number of patients in x number of hours per day. I was hired to quickly listen, assess, diagnose, and treat pts with acute and chronic illness who present to our office. Yes, I bring a somewhat different perspective as I did not attend medical school but that is the standard to which I am being held. I am not cost effective if I fail to perform along a medical model. Yes, I get involved with my patients spending more time than the physician. However, medical training within an advanced practice nursing school would be a benefit not a detriment. I felt unprepared for many reasons as a new NP grad back in 1998 to deal with decisions, linear thinking, etc. that medical practice required of me. I emphasize medical practice since that is what I/we do. I have been working in the same setting as an NP for the past 10 years, and have been molded by my fellow physician coworkers into the professional I am today because nursing school, even at the advanced level, did not prepare me. Exposure to medical education would have been an asset not a liability. I am very proud to be a nurse practitioner and believe we have the best of both worlds. I would not want to be a physician for several reasons. Perhaps I am misunderstanding some of the comments that seem to discount the medical model. I believe if the NP in the article had expressed herself in a less abstract manner, the public would have a better understanding of the depth of knowledge and experience we bring to healthcare. Don't shoot me--remember it is only my opinion. However, there are probably others who agree with me to some degree. Vicki Wettig, MSN, CRNP -------------- Original message -------------- From: "Bosnick, Eve" Are we competing for mid - level dominance in the medical model? No of course not. We represent the best of nursing practice which embraces a biopsychosocial model of care which the public wants and needs. Let's make sure we emphasize this and remind the public and our pa colleagues that the "medical model " at any level of practice continues to fail the health of our patients and the health of our system. What we offer continues to be unique, necessary and desired if we only had the venue to market it freely. In this sense we share common interest with PAs . Efforts to market our unique practice and skills (including our medical skills ) and to command dominance in a Nursing model of care could enhance our public perception. Eve Bosnick MSN, CRNP Clinical Faculty Division of Family and Community Health University of Pennsylvania School of Nursing NEB- Room 215 Philadelphia , Pa 215 898 8281 Adolescent Nurse Practitioner Children's Hospital of Philadelphia 3550 Market Drive Philadelphia PA 19104 215 590- 3537 / 1235 From: owner-pa-aprn@lists.nursing.upenn.edu on behalf of cheribarber Barber Sent: Thu 3/13/2008 7:38 PM To: Jill Fuller; Morgan Plant; Post PA-APRN; Post PACNP List Serve Subject: RE: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPs inPittsburgh paper I agree with you Jill and felt the article was not a true reflection of our profession and that an article that better presents the NP scope of practice and specialties would be a good follow-up. Cheri Barber, MSN, CRNP Past President, NAPNAP DEL/VAL Chapter > Date: Thu, 13 Mar 2008 15:29:46 -0700 > From: jill.fuller@yahoo.com > Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPs in Pittsburgh paper > To: mrgnplant@aol.com; pa-aprn@lists.nursing.upenn.edu; Pacnp_member@legalisi.com > CC: > > I did not particularly think this article represented > Nurse Practitioners in a positive respect > #1. Yes, we are nurses first, but our background in > the health care field gives us experiences that a PA > may not have. Specifically, if the PA worked as an > Engineer or a Librarian and then went to PA school for > two years to obtain their Master's degree. > #2. Comparing an NP whom treats sinus infections, > compared to the PA who does pre-op/post-op preparation > in the hospital neurosurgery department, would seem to > the layperson, that the PA has more advanced "medical" > skills, and has more privileges to practice "medicine" > than an NP. > #3. Though we both train under different models of > practice, does not make the NP less of a mid-level > provider than a PA because we do not train under a > "medical" model. > > Think there may be some animosity towards NPs from the > PAs in this article. Too bad for NPs and for the > public perception of our profession. > Maybe there should be a follow-up article or Part II > of this in the newspaper. The general public really > are confused on the roles, and this makes more of a > misrepresentation. > > --- Morgan Plant wrote: > > > > > > > Begin forwarded message: > > > > > > > > Click here to access the story: > > > > > http://www.post-gazette.com/pg/08072/864248-114.stm > > > > Morgan Plant & Associates > > 322 S West Street > > Carlisle, PA 17013 > > Voice: 717-245-0902 > > Cell: 717-386-1012 > > Fax: 717-245-0953 > > mrgnplant@aol.com > > > > > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Pacnp_member mailing list > > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > > > > > ____________________________________________________________________________________ > Looking for last minute shopping deals? > Find them fast with Yahoo! Search. http://tools.search.yahoo.com/newsearch/category.php?category=shopping > > _______________________________________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080314/f33c722b/attachment-0001.html From Burgoonk at aol.com Fri Mar 14 11:19:15 2008 From: Burgoonk at aol.com (Burgoonk@aol.com) Date: Fri Mar 14 11:21:46 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] PA vs NP Message-ID: I think that when comparing the two, they should have interviewed hospital based with hospital based. It was like comparing apples to bananas. Who provided the NP's name at the clinic based idea? Were names for hospital based or critical care based NP's also provided? Should the newspaper reporter be forwarded our concerns. I work along side PA's at UPMC who do a fine job, who basically function the same way that a NP does. But there are subtle differences that I believe are related to the art of nursing. Karen Burgoon MSN APRN-BC Pulmonary Partners LTD North Hills, PA **************It's Tax Time! Get tips, forms, and advice on AOL Money & Finance. (http://money.aol.com/tax?NCID=aolprf00030000000001) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080314/152c6d73/attachment.html From tsab at epix.net Sat Mar 15 02:07:47 2008 From: tsab at epix.net (tsab@epix.net) Date: Sat Mar 15 02:09:51 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPsinPittsburgh paper In-Reply-To: <031420081508.21087.47DA94FC0006498A0000525F220075074407909D0E04@comcast.net> Message-ID: <001601c88662$e482bf30$01fea8c0@sandyc463ba856> Exactly and well stated. -----Original Message----- From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org [mailto:pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] On Behalf Of larvi@comcast.net Sent: Friday, March 14, 2008 11:09 AM To: pa-aprn@lists.nursing.upenn.edu; Post PACNP List Serve Subject: RE: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPsinPittsburgh paper I rarely respond to these issues only because I realize that my opinion is just that--MY opinion. However, I think my opinion has some validity (obviously since it is MY opinion). I understand and somewhat agree with opinions being expressed. However, my employer did not hire me because I am a glorified nurse who can bring the best of both worlds to the office. I was hired to see x number of patients in x number of hours per day. I was hired to quickly listen, assess, diagnose, and treat pts with acute and chronic illness who present to our office. Yes, I bring a somewhat different perspective as I did not attend medical school but that is the standard to which I am being held. I am not cost effective if I fail to perform along a medical model. Yes, I get involved with my patients spending more time than the physician. However, medical training within an advanced practice nursing school would be a benefit not a detriment. I felt unprepared for many reasons as a new NP grad back in 1998 to deal with decisions, linear thinking, etc. that medical practice required of me. I emphasize medical practice since that is what I/we do. I have been working in the same setting as an NP for the past 10 years, and have been molded by my fellow physician coworkers into the professional I am today because nursing school, even at the advanced level, did not prepare me. Exposure to medical education would have been an asset not a liability. I am very proud to be a nurse practitioner and believe we have the best of both worlds. I would not want to be a physician for several reasons. Perhaps I am misunderstanding some of the comments that seem to discount the medical model. I believe if the NP in the article had expressed herself in a less abstract manner, the public would have a better understanding of the depth of knowledge and experience we bring to healthcare. Don't shoot me--remember it is only my opinion. However, there are probably others who agree with me to some degree. Vicki Wettig, MSN, CRNP -------------- Original message -------------- From: "Bosnick, Eve" Are we competing for mid - level dominance in the medical model? No of course not. We represent the best of nursing practice which embraces a biopsychosocial model of care which the public wants and needs. Let's make sure we emphasize this and remind the public and our pa colleagues that the "medical model " at any level of practice continues to fail the health of our patients and the health of our system. What we offer continues to be unique, necessary and desired if we only had the venue to market it freely. In this sense we share common interest with PAs . Efforts to market our unique practice and skills (including our medical skills ) and to command dominance in a Nursing model of care could enhance our public perception. Eve Bosnick MSN, CRNP Clinical Faculty Division of Family and Community Health University of Pennsylvania School of Nursing NEB- Room 215 Philadelphia , Pa 215 898 8281 Adolescent Nurse Practitioner Children's Hospital of Philadelphia 3550 Market Drive Philadelphia PA 19104 215 590- 3537 / 1235 _____ From: owner-pa-aprn@lists.nursing.upenn.edu on behalf of cheribarber Barber Sent: Thu 3/13/2008 7:38 PM To: Jill Fuller; Morgan Plant; Post PA-APRN; Post PACNP List Serve Subject: RE: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPs inPittsburgh paper I agree with you Jill and felt the article was not a true reflection of our profession and that an article that better presents the NP scope of practice and specialties would be a good follow-up. Cheri Barber, MSN, CRNP Past President, NAPNAP DEL/VAL Chapter > Date: Thu, 13 Mar 2008 15:29:46 -0700 > From: jill.fuller@yahoo.com > Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPs in Pittsburgh paper > To: mrgnplant@aol.com; pa-aprn@lists.nursing.upenn.edu; Pacnp_member@legalisi.com > CC: > > I did not particularly think this article represented > Nurse Practitioners in a positive respect > #1. Yes, we are nurses first, but our background in > the health care field gives us experiences that a PA > may not have. Specifically, if the PA worked as an > Engineer or a Librarian and then went to PA school for > two years to obtain their Master's degree. > #2. Comparing an NP whom treats sinus infections, > compared to the P A who does pre-op/post-op preparation > in the hospital neurosurgery department, would seem to > the layperson, that the PA has more advanced "medical" > skills, and has more privileges to practice "medicine" > than an NP. > #3. Though we both train under different models of > practice, does not make the NP less of a mid-level > provider than a PA because we do not train under a > "medical" model. > > Think there may be some animosity towards NPs from the > PAs in this article. Too bad for NPs and for the > public perception of our profession. > Maybe there should be a follow-up article or Part II > of this in the newspaper. The general public really > are confused on the roles, and this makes more of a > misrepresentation. > > --- Morgan Plant wrote: > > > > > > > Begin forwarded message: > > > & gt; > > > > Click here to access the story: > > > > > http://www.post-gazette.com/pg/08072/864248-114.stm > > > > Morgan Plant & Associates > > 322 S West Street > > Carlisle, PA 17013 > > Voice: 717-245-0902 > > Cell: 717-386-1012 > > Fax: 717-245-0953 > > mrgnplant@aol.com > > > > > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Pacnp_member mailing list > > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member > > > > > ____________________________________________________________________________ ________ > Looking for last minute shopping deals? > Find them fast with Yahoo! Search. http://tools.search.yahoo.com/newsearch/category.php?category=shopping > > _____________________ ______ ____________________ > Pacnp_member mailing list > Pacnp_member@pacnp.org > http://www.pacnp.org/mailman/listinfo/pacnp_member -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080315/bfdb2718/attachment-0001.html From tsab at epix.net Sat Mar 15 02:10:06 2008 From: tsab at epix.net (tsab@epix.net) Date: Sat Mar 15 02:12:07 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] PA vs NP In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <001b01c88663$37ab0be0$01fea8c0@sandyc463ba856> It appeared to me in the article that no one was comparing anyone, the NP respondent and the PA respondent were free to give their own examples. The NP examples were less well stated than the PA respondent. We as NP's need to change that. -----Original Message----- From: Burgoonk@aol.com [mailto:Burgoonk@aol.com] Sent: Friday, March 14, 2008 11:19 AM To: tsab@epix.net; jean15944@yahoo.com; cheribarber@msn.com; jill.fuller@yahoo.com; Mrgnplant@aol.com; pa-aprn@lists.nursing.upenn.edu; pacnp_member@legalisi.com Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] PA vs NP I think that when comparing the two, they should have interviewed hospital based with hospital based. It was like comparing apples to bananas. Who provided the NP's name at the clinic based idea? Were names for hospital based or critical care based NP's also provided? Should the newspaper reporter be forwarded our concerns. I work along side PA's at UPMC who do a fine job, who basically function the same way that a NP does. But there are subtle differences that I believe are related to the art of nursing. Karen Burgoon MSN APRN-BC Pulmonary Partners LTD North Hills, PA _____ It's Tax Time! Get tips, forms and advice on AOL Money & Finance. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.legalisi.com/pipermail/pacnp_member/attachments/20080315/5e87b5e9/attachment.html From treebos at verizon.net Sun Mar 16 08:36:58 2008 From: treebos at verizon.net (Maripat) Date: Sun Mar 16 08:39:58 2008 Subject: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs andCRNPsinPittsburgh paper In-Reply-To: <001601c88662$e482bf30$01fea8c0@sandyc463ba856> References: <031420081508.21087.47DA94FC0006498A0000525F220075074407909D0E04@comcast.net> <001601c88662$e482bf30$01fea8c0@sandyc463ba856> Message-ID: <001301c88762$6de04c20$0201a8c0@TREEBOS> Couls someone send/attach the article you are all speaking about. It never came across on my email. Thanks\Maripat _____ From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org [mailto:pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] On Behalf Of tsab@epix.net Sent: Saturday, March 15, 2008 2:08 AM To: larvi@comcast.net; pa-aprn@lists.nursing.upenn.edu; 'Post PACNP List Serve' Subject: RE: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs andCRNPsinPittsburgh paper Exactly and well stated. -----Original Message----- From: pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org [mailto:pacnp_member-bounces@pacnp.org] On Behalf Of larvi@comcast.net Sent: Friday, March 14, 2008 11:09 AM To: pa-aprn@lists.nursing.upenn.edu; Post PACNP List Serve Subject: RE: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPsinPittsburgh paper I rarely respond to these issues only because I realize that my opinion is just that--MY opinion. However, I think my opinion has some validity (obviously since it is MY opinion). I understand and somewhat agree with opinions being expressed. However, my employer did not hire me because I am a glorified nurse who can bring the best of both worlds to the office. I was hired to see x number of patients in x number of hours per day. I was hired to quickly listen, assess, diagnose, and treat pts with acute and chronic illness who present to our office. Yes, I bring a somewhat different perspective as I did not attend medical school but that is the standard to which I am being held. I am not cost effective if I fail to perform along a medical model. Yes, I get involved with my patients spending more time than the physician. However, medical training within an advanced practice nursing school would be a benefit not a detriment. I felt unprepared for many reasons as a new NP grad back in 1998 to deal with decisions, linear thinking, etc. that medical practice required of me. I emphasize medical practice since that is what I/we do. I have been working in the same setting as an NP for the past 10 years, and have been molded by my fellow physician coworkers into the professional I am today because nursing school, even at the advanced level, did not prepare me. Exposure to medical education would have been an asset not a liability. I am very proud to be a nurse practitioner and believe we have the best of both worlds. I would not want to be a physician for several reasons. Perhaps I am misunderstanding some of the comments that seem to discount the medical model. I believe if the NP in the article had expressed herself in a less abstract manner, the public would have a better understanding of the depth of knowledge and experience we bring to healthcare. Don't shoot me--remember it is only my opinion. However, there are probably others who agree with me to some degree. Vicki Wettig, MSN, CRNP -------------- Original message -------------- From: "Bosnick, Eve" Are we competing for mid - level dominance in the medical model? No of course not. We represent the best of nursing practice which embraces a biopsychosocial model of care which the public wants and needs. Let's make sure we emphasize this and remind the public and our pa colleagues that the "medical model " at any level of practice continues to fail the health of our patients and the health of our system. What we offer continues to be unique, necessary and desired if we only had the venue to market it freely. In this sense we share common interest with PAs . Efforts to market our unique practice and skills (including our medical skills ) and to command dominance in a Nursing model of care could enhance our public perception. Eve Bosnick MSN, CRNP Clinical Faculty Division of Family and Community Health University of Pennsylvania School of Nursing NEB- Room 215 Philadelphia , Pa 215 898 8281 Adolescent Nurse Practitioner Children's Hospital of Philadelphia 3550 Market Drive Philadelphia PA 19104 215 590- 3537 / 1235 _____ From: owner-pa-aprn@lists.nursing.upenn.edu on behalf of cheribarber Barber Sent: Thu 3/13/2008 7:38 PM To: Jill Fuller; Morgan Plant; Post PA-APRN; Post PACNP List Serve Subject: RE: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPs inPittsburgh paper I agree with you Jill and felt the article was not a true reflection of our profession and that an article that better presents the NP scope of practice and specialties would be a good follow-up. Cheri Barber, MSN, CRNP Past President, NAPNAP DEL/VAL Chapter > Date: Thu, 13 Mar 2008 15:29:46 -0700 > From: jill.fuller@yahoo.com > Subject: Re: [Pacnp_member] Article on difference between PAs and CRNPs in Pittsburgh paper > To: mrgnplant@aol.com; pa-aprn@lists.nursing.upenn.edu; Pacnp_member@legalisi.com > CC: > > I did not particularly think this article represented > Nurse Practitioners in a positive respect > #1. Yes, we are nurses first, but our background in > the health care field gives us experiences that a PA > may not have. Specifically, if the PA worked as an > Engineer or a Librarian and then went to PA school for > two years to obtain their Master's degree. > #2. Comparing an NP whom treats sinus infections, > compared to the P A who does pre-op/post-op preparation > in the hospital neurosurgery department, would seem to > the layperson, that the PA has more advanced "medical" > skills, and has more privileges to practice "medicine" > than an NP. > #3. Though we both train under different models of > practice, does not make the NP less of a mid-level > provider than a PA because we do not train under a > "medical" model. > > Think there may be some animosity towards NPs from the > PAs in this article. Too bad for NPs and for the > public perception of our profession. > Maybe there should be a follow-up article or Part II > of this in the newspaper. The general public really > are confused on the roles, and this makes more of a > misrepresentation. > > --- Morgan Plant wrote: > > > > > > > Begin forwarded message: > > > & gt; > > > > Click here to access the story: > > > > > http://www.post-g